Monday, March 28, 2016

40 Great Nail Art Ideas- spring

Good morning!

Sorry for the lateness of this post. I spent most of last week fighting off a cold that literally everyone around has had for the last two months. I thought I was safe, in that I hadn't gotten it. Well, with our last cold front, it finally did. Nowhere near as bad as everyone else, but it made me very tired. 

Last week's prompt for 40gnai was spring. My mani turned out more Easter-y than spring, but I really like what I did. The base was a beautiful gradient of China Glaze colors-

White on White
Sweet Hook
Dance Baby
Lemon Fizz
Fairy Dust

The stamped images were from Winstonia A Very Bunny Day, stamped in MdU black. Everything was matted with Wet 'N Wild's matte topcoat.

Spring Inlinkz-

Monday, March 21, 2016

Happy Monday!

Good morning!

So, I have plenty to show y'all this morning. I've been dealing with an old shoulder injury from a car accident 11 years ago, that makes it painful to sit and blog, among other things, but I wanted to get this done. Here goes!

Let's start with last Thursday, St. Patrick's Day. I had bigger plans for this mani, but didn't have enough time for them lol. I ended up with just a super bright, green mani. Polishes used were China Glaze I'm With the Lifeguard and Can I get an Untz Untz?.

Last week was full of green manis :P I totally bailed on last Wednesday's #watermarblepracticewed prompt, clovers, because I just couldn't get it to work. Not sure what my problem was, because I tried to stamp after that, and that wasn't working for me either! I said fuck it, and left my beautiful green base as it. It was nine zero lacquer's March 2016 PotM. 

How beautiful is that polish?! That maker makes some gorgeous colors!

For last Tuesday's mani, I used a more teal base than a true green, China Glaze Keepin' it Teal. I stamped over it used an image from Bundle Monster H04 in MdU gold.

Last Monday's PAA Mani Monday prompts were St. Patrick's day and/or make it sparkle; I did both, and loved what I did. I used Zoya Tomoko for the make it sparkle prompt. Morgan Taylor Later Alligator was stamped with Messy Mansion mm04 in MdU light gold for the St. Patrick's prompt.

Last Sunday's mani was another that I impressed myself with. It was a combo mani for two IG challenge prompts, shamrocks and mosaic. This is what I came up with. The mosaic base was created with OPI Color Paints-

Landscape Artist
Indigo Motif
Purple Perspective
Turquoise Aesthetic

I sponged those over KBShimmer Pt. Young Thing. I used the full nail shamrock image from Messy Mansion mm04 in MdU black.

The previous Friday's 40 Great Nail Art Ideas mani was post, so on that Thursday's mani. It was another IG challenge, favorite animal. My camera freaked over how bright my base was. Like, it shows it lighter than it really is, but I didn't want to try to adjust the color. If you love neons, you need to grab Morgan Taylor's neons from 2 summers ago, because they are fab!

Okay, so my base color was Don't Worry, Be Brilliant, with no white undie. My favorite animal/s are cats. I love cats <3 All the images I used are from the Furry Best Friends plate from UberChic in MdU black, then matted with Matte's a Wrap.

The #watermarblepracticewed prompt that week was green diagonal stripes. OPI Alpine Snow for the white base, and My Twin Mimmy and I'm Sooo Swamped for the water marble.

And, last but not least, another IG challenge prompt. This one was clothes inspired. I've seen bold, geometric prints and jewel tones used quite a bit lately, so that was my inspiration. The base color is Colors by Llarowe High School was Rough, Man. Stamping was from Sugar Bubbles 021, in MdU white and neon blue.

Saturday, March 19, 2016

40 Great Nail Art Ideas- 3 shades of green

Good afternoon and happy Saturday!

I hope you're enjoying your weekend :) I have some cleaning planned and a bit of decluttering to do, and of course, nails. Nothing horribly exciting this weekend.

This week's 40GNAI prompt for everyone was three shades of green; my personal prompt was dots. I chose to do a reciprocal gradient type mani, and here's what I came up with. I created a beautiful gradient base with Zoya Neely, Wednesday, and Cecilia. I love how that turned out! I'm not to happy with the dots, they look a little sloppy to me -_- I used the full nail dot image on UberChic 1-03, stamped with MdU white, mint, and fiji.

Three shades of green Inlinkz-

Friday, March 11, 2016

40 Great Nail Art Ideas- food

Yay for posting the 40 Great Nail Art Ideas on the right day!!

Good evening!

As the title says, this week's prompt is food. I chose to do something that I hadn't done, but have admired on others- drippy ice cream nails. I started with a base of China Glaze Boho Blues. This is such a pretty color. The drippy chocolate is OPI Suzi Loves Cowboys, the sprinkles are China Glaze Point me to the Party.

Food Inlinkz-

Tuesday, March 8, 2016

Time to catch up again!

Good morning!

Boy, I'll be happy when summer comes around, and things start slowing down enough at work so I'm not so exhausted on my evenings and weekends. This snowbird season has been insane :P Because of it, I have some catching up do again, so here we go!

Yesterday was PAA Mani Monday, and the one prompt I chose to do was orange. I combined it with an IG challenge that I'm taking part in. The orange is DIFFERENT dimension Witch and Famous, which I had been wanting since I first saw it. The IG challenge prompt I combined with dotticure. I didn't do a true dotticure, but stamped it with an image from UberChic 1-03 and MdU lime. At least I kept it from looking Halloweeny or fallish!

Nothing for the weekend, and that was a good thing because I put my second Helmer together and managed to bang up my hands in doing so XD. Friday's mani has been posted already, so one to last Thursday's! 

I made a decision recently to seriously work on my gradients. I have had a few turn out spectacular, but most don't. This one falls under those that don't, lol, mostly because one of my colors didn't want to build nicely. Colors used were all China Glaze- White on White, In the Near Fuchsia, and My Way or the Highway.

If My Way or the Highway had covered better, I think this would have looked nicer.

For last week's #watermarblepracticewed prompt, the prompt was incorporate dots. Easy peasy. I started with a base of China Glaze White on White. My marble was created with China Glaze colors also- Secret Peri-Wink-Le and Bahamian Escape. The dots were Boho Blues.

Okay, last Tuesday's mani combined two challenge prompt, blue and emoji, and here's what I came up with. The yellow base is Morgan Taylor Doo Wop, which wasn't too bad to work with. I only needed three coats of it for this mani. Now, the only plate I could find I have with anything close to emoji was Bundle Monster plate 304. I stamped the image in MdU sky blue.

I skipped out on doing last Monday's PAA Mani Monday prompt, and did an IG challenge prompt, in love with pink. Another gradient, this one using OPI colors- Mod About You, Suzi has a Swede Tooth, and Spare me a French Quarter?. Unfortunately, SV decided to smear or pick up color on a few nails -_-

Stamping Sunday's mani also had a gradient base that I should have left as is, because the stamping didn't show up very well. Colors used were also OPI- That's Hula-rious! and I'm sooo Swamped. The stamping image came from Loja BBF 19, stamped in MdU bones.

That Friday's mani was posted already, so on to that Thurday's! This was a combined challenge mani, prompts being magic and unicorn. The gradient I created for the base was pretty damn magical, in my opinion lol. I think it was my first time doing a holo gradient, too. The holos I used were ILNP Pixie Dust and You're my Boy, Blue. The stamped images were from Nail Ways A-NW00012 and Vivid Lacquer 019, stamped in MdU white.

The #watermarblepracticewed prompt for that week was water spotting, something I haven't been real successful with, but I decided to give it another go. That gorgeous periwinkle base is ninezero February 2016. For the spotting, I used Wet 'N Wild Black Creme.

That Tuesday, the challenge prompt I did was food I love. I love food in general, lol, but especially desserts. Specifically, my husband's cookies, so that was the inspiration for this mani. Colors used were Zoya Spencer, Taylor, and Emilia, in a Saran Wrap mani and dotting.

And, finally, something a little racy! PAA Mani Monday for that week had a dry brush prompt as one of the choices. I combined that with an IG challenge prompt of hot and spicy. My dry brush mani was created using all OPI colors- 

Alpine Snow
I'm sooo Swamped
Rich Girls and Po-Boys
I Manicure for Beads
Black Onyx

The stamped images are from the naughty plate that MdU sells, stamped in MdU white.

Friday, March 4, 2016

40 Great Nail Ideas- pastels

Good evening!

Yay for posting this week's challenge this week! Lol. So, as the title says, this week's prompt was pastels, and my personal prompt was decals. I combined this with a challenge from IG that also had the prompt of water decals, and here is my resulting mani :)

The pastel base is a Saran Wrap mani of OPI That's Hula-rious!, Gelato on my Mind, and Crawfishin' for a Compliment. The water decals I used were from Dashing Diva. Ignore my naked pinky, the smaller decals just didn't want to work so I left them nakey.

Pastels Inlinkz-

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

40 Great Nail Art Ideas- fashion

Good morning!

Sorry for the lateness of this post. I simply ran out of time over the last few days to post this mani, but here it is!

Last week's 40GNAI prompt was fashion. Normally, I would quail at the thought of this particular prompt; after all, I'm not exactly fashionable, but I do know what I like and have my own style. My inspiration for this mani was a dress that Dress Barn had posted on their FB within the last few weeks; it's actually something I would buy for myself, it's so pretty and feminine.

The base for my mani was done with the Saran Wrap technique, using OPI I Cannoli Wear OPI and Zoya Violet. The stamping was done with MdU pink and UberChic 1-03. First, the dress that was my inspiration.

And then the mani I came up with.

Oh, and I matted with Wet 'N Wild's matte topcoat.

Fashion Inlinkz-