Friday, June 27, 2014

Funky French time!!

Happy Friday!

Quick little post today! Instead of my usual textured polish feature for Fridays, I chose to use two matte polishes- Zoya Lolly and OPI Russian Navy Matte. Three coats of Lolly, taped off the tips with striping tape and Russian Navy. Done!

Thursday, June 26, 2014

Another first!

Good afternoon!

I enjoy learning and using new nail art techniques. Sometimes, my attempts turn out well, sometimes not so nice lol. June's Monthly Palette Project called for peacock colors:

Totally perfect for me, I love these colors. The challenge was to use them in color blocking. Color blocking is a new technique to me. It's not difficult, but is time consuming.

For this mani, all colors used were Morgan Taylor. The base colors were Take me to Your Tribe on accents and Varsity Jacket Blues on the rest. The blocking colors were  Making Waves, Going Native, and Gotta Have Hue. Blocking was created using striping tape I got from Ebay. Topped with Seche, then matted with Mattes a Wrap.

I don't think it was too bad for my first attempt :)

Wednesday was a simple mani. I'm all about rose gold; it's tied with white metals for my favorite metallic look. All I used for yesterday was 2 coats of Candy Lacquer Precious Metal and a coat of Seche. I keep forgetting there's a subtle linear holo to this color lol.

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

My apologies!!

Good afternoon!

Many apologies for not posting since last week. I've had issues with my work computer that have kept me from being able to edit pics >.< Hopefully, I got it taken care, but at least I'm able to post today and get caught up! Shall we get started??

Today features a somewhat new-to-me brand, Morgan Taylor. Now, last fall I bought their matte topcoat, used it once, and kinda forgot about it. Some months after that, I bought the flakie, Day Dream; used that once, and set it aside. A week and a half ago, I took the plunge and bought 5 colors, four of which are from current collections. I paired one of these colors with Day Dream, then matted it with the topcoat.

The base color is Making Waves, which is a vibrant cerulean blue that I just love. There are similar colors, Nails, Inc. Baker Street and Sinful Colors Endless Blue are just a few, but they aren't as vibrant as Making Waves. Two coats of that for opacity, one coat of Day Dream, a coat of Seche, then Mattes a Wrap (their matte coat).

Unfortunately, I believe this line is only available at pro suppliers, like Cosmo Prof, but you may be able to find it online. The quality is pretty awesome, just from these three that I've used. I've got a mani planned for later in the week with the colors I bought :)

Yesterday featured a brand new Chanel my parents got for me while on their cruise two weeks.

You see that color??? Very pretty, isn't it? That's so not what it looks like on my nails!! Now, I didn't notice this when I did my nails, because I normally do them at night, and even with the bright lighting I use, sometimes colors don't look right until I see them the next day.

My mani was two coats of this color, a coat of Seche, then stamped with Maybelline Bold Gold and Messy Mansion MM20, with a final coat of Seche. This color looks more red/maroon on my nails than it looks in that bottle pic.

You can kinda tell the difference between my nails and the bottle. I like the color, don't get me wrong, I just was expecting it to more berry pink than red, lol.

Stamping Sunday's theme was music nails. The first idea that came to me was inspired from my marching band days :) My high school colors were blue and gold, so the gold was 3 coats of OPI's The "It" Color. Using the Saran Wrap method, I added Morgan Taylor's Making Waves. Stamped over that with OPI's Push and Shove and Cheeky Jumbo 5. Topped off with Seche. I think this is my best Saran Wrap mani yet, I love how this turned out.

Sorry I don't have a thumb pic, it didn't come out clear. There was a saxophone stamped on the nail, which is what I played :)

For Textured Friday, I gave a texture another chance for me to love it, but I think I can't. This is the second mani that I've used China Glaze's Sand Dolla Make You Holla, and I just have mixed feelings about it. I look how it looks in the bottle, but the formula is horrible and hard to work with. It appears to be more white, but turns pinkish on me =\ This mani was 3 thickish coats which I stamped over with Mundo de Unas Fiusca and MJ Jr 20.

Thursday was a polish of absolute perfection, Zoya Ling. I am so in love with this color. It applied so smoothly and looked so nice on its own, that I didn't feel the need to do anything more with the mani. Two very easy coats and a coat of Seche, and DONE!!!

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Happy Hump Day!!

Good afternoon!!

I've got four pretty manis I want to show you today. The first one, today's, is one I've wanted to try for a while. I picked up OPI's Sheer Tints over a month ago, and had yet to try to them. I finally got around to, after seeing many manis using them.

Most of the manis I have seen used a pure white, like Alpine Snow. I chose instead to use My Boyfriend Scales Walls. For some stupid reason, I needed to do three coats instead of my usual 2 for it. Anyways :P Then I just applied all four sheer tints over it, followed by Seche.

Yesterday, I did another negative space mani. Those seem to be all the rage right now, and there are a few different ways of doing them. I did mine using Scotch tape, Zoya Odette and Brigitte, and Art Club black striping polish. All topped with Seche.

On Monday, I featured a new-to-me indie brand, Enchanted Polish. There's a lot hype surrounding this brand; you'd think it was magic in a bottle. Don't get me wrong, the one I won in a first timers giveaway is nice (I won Hey Jude), I don't think it's any better than other indies I own.

Hey Jude is a multichrome with a sprinkling of holo. It shifts through a golden green to teal to purple. I needed three coats for my mani.

And, of course, Sunday was Stamping Sunday. The challenge for that was using a plate that ended in 2. What I came up with was neon bubbles! The base colors are Bleached Neons from Maybelline: Day Glow Teal, Pink Punch, Bleached in Peach, Citrus Collide, and Lime Accent. 

This mani gave me the opportunity to use my new stamping polishes from Mundo de Unas. Oh. My. God!!! Best stamping polishes EVER!!!! I had ordered all her neon colors plus black and white. What I used in this mani were neon orange, neon green, neon pink, neon blue, and neon yellow. I loved how these stamped so much that I will be getting more at some point. You can get them here; this is also where I've gotten my Handy plates.

The stamping plate I used was Messy Mansion MM02, matte topcoat was Wet 'N Wild.

Friday, June 13, 2014

Quite proud of myself!

Good morning and happy Friday the 13th! :P

So, I told y'all it was gonna be a long week for me; I wasn't exactly exaggerating about that lol. I've had to be up early this entire week, which means in bed early, which in turns means next to time for manis :( BUT!!! I managed to keep two different manis on my nails for more than 1 day! Yay me! I did stamp them both for the second day, because I just had to.

Let's start with Tuesday. That mani began as just 3 coats of China Glaze's Sunshine Pop. Surprisingly, I had next to no chips at the end of the day, but I had no time to completely change it out. Here's what it looked like first:

I added some stamping to it to change it up a little bit for Wednesday. The image came from Winstonia W216, stamped in Milani's White on the Spot. Now, the basic mani was topped with Seche, and so was the stamping. You can't see it in these next pics, but it later looked like Sunshine Pop bled through to the white O.o Either that, or it wasn't as opaque as it appears in the pics.

Needless to say, that mani came off as soon as I got home that day. What replaced it was OPI's The One That Got Away, perfectly opaque in 2 coats. I had forgotten how much I love this color; I hadn't worn in so long. I'd like to find a lippy in this color......

That mani progressed into this:

This is what's on my nails right now :) It got stamped with an image from my Betina B-15 plate and Pure Ice Silver Mercedes.

Monday, June 9, 2014

Monday blues

Good afternoon!

I definitely have a case of Monday blues; today starts a looooong week for me, and I'm not all that thrilled about it >.< I totally meant to post on Friday, but time got away from me, plus I thought I would have some swatches to show from over the weekend. Sadly, things got kind of screwed up and that didn't happen, but I do have manis to show you!

Today's mani is a direct copy of one I saw on Zoya's FB page, featuring Muse and Ling. I loved it so much that I had to do it myself. Two coats of Muse, a coat of Seche, then stamped with Winstonia W205 and Ling, and another coat of Seche.

Sunday's Stamping Sunday challenge really stumped me. Both themes picked (there was a tie) weren't what I had voted for, so I chose not to do it this week. Instead, I chose to do cupcake nails, which I had never done! I started off with a gradient, using OPI colors- Planks a Lot, Sparrow me the Drama, and Mermaid's Tears. The cupcake images were from Bundle Monster BM14 and BM-H20, stamped in Zoya Ling. Topped with Seche.

Textured Friday's mani didn't feature any new textures, simply because I don't have any new ones to show off at the moment :P I used instead two of my favorites from OPI, Tiffany Case and Solitaire. Two coats each.

And I did a little bit of a Throwback Thursday with two other OPI colors, Just Spotted the Lizard and Shatter the Scales.