Monday, October 31, 2011

Challenge #29- inspired by the supernatural

Happy Halloween! I hope everyone had a great weekend that had plans for it! If your plans are for tonight, have fun and be safe!

So, today's challenge is to be inspired by the supernatural....... yeah, I figured I could skate by with a Halloween themed mani, since, you know, that's what it's about lol.

This gave me the chance to use my one and only GITD polish, Glow-ink in the Dark by OPI. I had gotten it months ago with the sole purpose of using it for Halloween, and I'm glad I did. I'm not too impressed with all the green GITDs that I've seen this year. This is 3 coats, no topcoat, hardly any sun :P

After that, I did a combo of stamping and stickers. I didn't want anything too over the top, since I wasn't sure if I was working today. I'm happy with the final result: it's cute without being too much.

I did try to get a pic of this actually glowing in the dark, but my camera is retarded and just wouldn't do it. This polish does glow in the dark very nicely, not as bright as the greens I've seen swatched, which is fine with me.

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Challenge #21- Inspired by a color.......

Good morning! Quick post today for this challenge, since I didn't really plan on one lol. This particular challenge posed some.... WTF for a few people that I've seen on FB. Inspired by a color? What does that mean? :P

I chose to interpret this challenge as inpired by a color from nature. I picked something that most women (that I know :P) love to receive. I also had these myself up until recently. What am I referring to? Why, roses! Red, red roses. Red roses aren't my personal favorite, but this color is prolly the one that I can say above all my other reds is.

This is Rose to the Ovation, from OPI. I. Love. This. Red. I have yet to find another that comes close to this shade of rose. It really reminds me of roses I had until this past summer; I think they were called Midnight Velvet. They were gorgeous. So is this color. Two coats for full opacity and topped with Poshe today (the bubbles you see are the topcoat, not the color. Idk why Poshe does that to me, but it does xD).

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Challenge #14- Flowers

You ever get so frustrated trying to learn how to do something properly, it almost puts you in tears when you just don't get it? Yeah, that's me with a few things I've tried and failed at over the years. Most notably, is my recent burning desire to learn how to stamp. I had gotten the Bundle Monster plates months ago, but had yet to really sit and use them. When this challenge came along, I figured it was a good opportunity to try them out.

Yeah, that didn't work out so well. I just couldn't get it to work properly. After many, many helpful ladies at Nail&Gossip and lots of youtube tuts, I finally, FINALLY got it. So, YAY for my stamping debut!!!

So, since it's Pink Wednesday, I used a pink base color, The One That Got Away from OPI. Two coats of that and SV, and let it dry. For my design, I used BM 10; the one I used looked like an awareness ribbon of flowers.

I figured, cool. It didn't transfer completely to my nails, but still looks pretty. I stamped the first set of flowers with Ate Berries in the Canaries from OPI. That was more subtle than I thought it would be. You can still see them, like in the above pic, but only in really bright. I stamped the second set with the Konad Special Polish. Topped it all with SV and done! I'm really proud of how this turned, so much so that I now want the other set of BM plates, lol.

Monday, October 24, 2011

National Breast Cancer Awareness Day..... Save the TaTas!!

As many of you may know, October has long been designated as NBCA month; today is also marked as the official day to show your support for breast cancer awareness. This is a cause near and dear to my heart: my mother in law, before passing away 3 years ago to another illness, was a long time survivor. This woman was prolly the toughest old broad I knew and was proud of it. I looked up to her, wanting to be more like her. This post is dedicated, in loving memory, to Paula Tomblin.

For this mani, I went a little out of my comfort zone. I started with two coats of OPI's San Tan-tonio. I don't normally with anything like this color, mainly because I don't think they look very good on me. So I don't own this color, it's my mother's :P Coverage was very good, fully opaque in 2 coats (not that that would have been a huge deal......)

Topped off with SV and let that dry before moving on.

Every year for the last few years, OPI has teamed up with the Susan G. Komen Foundation and created a color specifically for this cause. This year was no different; OPI created a Pink of Hearts Shatter with proceeds going to SGKF. I'm proud to say that I finally got my own bottle a few weeks and am debuting it for the mani.

The Pink of Hearts Shatters is exactly like the Blue, and I assuming the Red, as it's more jellylike than the others. It's also more "frosty" like the Blue; I don't have the Red to compare it to for that though. Application was pretty easy, I didn't have any problems with it not shattering or anything. Here it is!

Friday, October 21, 2011

Challenge #8- metallic nails

Happy Friday! I hope everyone is enjoying their morning! This is gonna be a quick little post today. I've had to work the last few days (yay!), but haven't had alot of time to devote to the more.... artistic challenges this week. So I'm featuring a simple yet gorgeous for #8.

Let me introduce you to Rinse Charming from OPI. This is one of two silver metallics and my fave of them. Rinse Charming is so easy to apply, and just about opaque in one coat, but I always do two. It truly looks like aluminum foil on the nail, it's so shiny and sparkly.

Look at how it glows in the shade! This is just an awesome color!

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Challenge #16- tribal print

Happy Pink Wednesday! I know it's been a few days since I last posted a challenge, but the one I had wanted to do...... yeah, I'm like stamping retarded or something. So I'm gonna practice stamping this weekend and hopefully be able to show something for it.

In its place, I did the tribal for today. I started with what is possibly my absolute fave pink, Santiago Sangria from OPI. I can't tell you why, exactly, it is, but I've been in love with it ever since the first time I used it seven years. I wish it was still made, my bottle is over half empty :( Anyways, this is two coats of this lovely pink.

Topped with SV and let it completely dry. Now, I cheated a little lol. I received in the mail last week two packs of Kiss Halloween stickers from two wonderful ladies on Facebook, Jody and Linda =D I noticed when I was looking to see just what kind of shapes and stuff were there, these little shapes that were more tribal to me than Halloween. So on my ring fingers went one. I applied this one a little off center by accident, the other hand isn't. Topped with one more coat of SV and done!

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Challenge #20- water marbling

Before I get to today's challenge, there's something I need to say first. It has recently come to my attention that the 31 day challenge myself and prolly several others are doing wasn't created by the person that posted it in Nail Polish and Gossip on Facebook. It's never my intention to purposely take something like this and not credit the creator. If any of you lovely followers know who the creator is, please let me so I can give credit where it's due. Thank you! On to the challenge!

So, this is the one challenge I was dreading the most of them all. I had tried a few times last year around the time OPI was having their contest for water marbling and failed horribly. After reading many tips, I realized what I was doing wrong. I also found this great tutorial that really helped explain it all to me. I decided to do a kinda Halloween theme, since it's already halfway through October.

I started with a base color of 2 coats of Alpine Snow from OPI (all the colors I used for this are OPI). Following the tut, I used Black Onyx, Flit a Bit and Funky Dunkey. I'm really quite proud of how this turned out. The first pic is pre- clean up.

You may notice that my index fingers (left hand) don't match this first pic....... Yeah, I had a casualty and had to redo it this morning. I was a little annoyed, since it had come out so well.

Ignore my PJ shorts, I had my hubby take the next two pics and didn't realize they would be in the shot >.<

Friday, October 14, 2011

Challenge #13- animal print

Happy Friday to you all! I don't know about you, but I'm definitely glad it's Friday; it's been a hell of a week........ At least it's sunny this morning so I could take pics of today's challenge. I swear, we've had so much gloomy weather this year, it's unreal. Should change it to the Not-So-Much Sunshine State xD

As the title says, today's challenge was the animal print. This was destined to be my least favorite simply because I DO NOT like animal print, never have. It's nothing against  anyone that wears it, but I just can't like it and I've tried. While I'm pretty ok with what I came up with for the mani, I prolly won't do it again ever lol. This is my first, and likely only, animal print mani, and I chose to do tiger stripes.

I started with a base color of No Room for the Blues from OPI, 2 coats, and let that dry without a topcoat. I dug through my drawer of acrylic paints and quickly realized I have no black. I do have midnight blue, so I mixed up a little of that with some water, and using a small fine brush, paints tiger stripes right on the polish. They're a little sloppy, but again, my first time doing this. Topped with SV and done!

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Not so Pink Wednesday.......

Good morning! I had really wanted to blog yesterday, but time got away from me and before I knew, it was late and time for bed! LOL! Anways.

Yesterday was National RA Day, and their awareness colors are blue and purple. I chose to show my support for that and combined with my #6 challenge, violet nails. Now, I don't have what I would call a violet colored polish, so I went with a lighter purple.

To start with, I did two coats of Planks A Lot from OPI and topped with SV. This is such a pretty, dusty purple. I don't think I've seen a color that quite matches it.

I let that dry completely, then applied one, kinda thick coat of Blue Shatter, again from OPI. I must say, I love this combo! I would never have thought to do it, but the blue really pops over the purple. Topped again with SV and done!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Challenge #17- glitter!

Good morning! I hope everyone is having a much better morning than I. Nothing like getting a call from the hubs at 5 am, saying he had a tire blowout going to work >.< Just thankful that we could take care of today and not have to wait like previously.

For today's post, I had picked for me glitter nails. There are three things that make everything better: bacon, chocolate, and glitter!! Not necessarily in that order, or together! :P It wasn't real easy for me to pick which glitter to do, not that I have all that many. I have a love/hate relationship with it as I'm sure most that wear it do. Finally, it came down to one........ I decided that I would show off my beautiful Mad as a Hatter............

dupe :P Despite its evident popularity, I don't feel the need to own it, mainly because of the outrageous prices it goes for and because this was an easy dupe. I started with two coats of Lucerne-tainly Look Marvelous from OPI and let that dry completely. This is beautiful on its own.

Then I added two coats of Sparkle-icious, again from OPI, two coats of SV to make it smooth, and done!

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Two challenges.....

Hello and good morning! Sorry for being MIA this week; things got a little crazy from Wednesday on and I haven't been able to post anything. I don't have pics of Pink Wednesday mani, but that's mainly because I didn't do anything special aside from do a pink mani. I wore Let me Entertain You from OPI, you can check under my OPI Swatches tab if you want to see what it looks like :P

I do have two challenges to show you, numbers 1 and 25. I'll start with 25 first, inspired by fashion. I pulled this inspiration right from the Missoni for Target line that was released just recently: zig zags! Now, I don't normally wear zig zags at all, they're just not flattering on me, but I thought they would make a cute mani. To start, I did a base color of 2 coats of Shorts Story from OPI.

I topped with SV and let that dry before moving on to the next color. Now, for I tape mani, I would usually use Scotch tape. Unfortunately, I've found that my craft scissors tend to shred Scotch tape, so for this I used blue painter's tape. I don't like using it since I can't see through it, but that's not a huge deal since I'm not lining up edges or anything. Here's what I used:

So, cutting the tape right off the roll, I taped off at angle and applied San Tan-tonio from OPI.

I'm still unsure of how I feel about this color on my nails, but it looks fab on my mother :P This is literally the first time I've ever worn tan; I usually stick to my bright colors.

Taped off again a little further up the nail and No Room for the Blues from OPI this time.

Taped off one last time and used Flit a Bit from OPI. Now, I should tell you that I topcoated in between every color so they would dry faster. This made for a rather thick bit of polish on the nail, so this mani barely lasted the day I did it. But it looked cool, I thought :P

Challenge #1 is what's currently on my nails, red nails. I took this opportunity to try on of my newest prettys: Zoya's Jem from the Smoke and Mirrors collection. This isn't red so much as red violet. Zoya describes it as "A dark red-toned purple base with metallic dark pink highlights and subtle gold duochrome flecks". It certainly looks like that in the bottle, but on the nail.... wow! I love this color! My husband even noticed how gorgeous Jem is!

As always, the formula is smooth as silk and easy to apply. I got full opacity in two coats. Topped with Poshe. My pics don't do Jem justice, since the weather has been pretty crappy here all weekend.

And there you have it! Enjoy your Sunday!