Monday, December 19, 2011

Good Monday!

Hello, hello! I sincerely apologize for not being around the last two weeks. I'm still trying to get my camera situation straightened out, and can only hope Santa brings me one this year >.< I don't want to run up the charges on my cell phone too much, but I did take a couple quick pics of today's mani.

Today's mani showcases a color that I've been looking for, for what seems like years. It's been next to impossible for me to find a black polish that isn't a creme, loaded with glitter, or so shimmery it looks more charcoal than black. That is, until, I got Zoya Raven. Raven has a very subtle shimmer to that's hard for my camera phone to pick up. I love how much softer and more feminine Raven is compared to, say, OPI's Black Onyx. I have nothing against Black Onyx, I just wanted something softer. My two pics really don't Raven justify, so once I get a camera, I may get caught up on my swatches in the new year and you'll get to see better pics of her!

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Girly Pink Wednesday!

Good evening! I hope everyone is well tonight. The weather here has turned craptastic, which has made my still recovering knees start aching >.> Yay for winter! xD

Tonight I'm gonna be posting two manis: a pink for today and the mani I had on yesterday. I'll start with today's.

With the holidays here, I've been breaking out my glitters like nobody's business. Today was no exception. I know I've showcased at least one of the colors I used, not sure about the other, lol, and certainly not together the way I used them. My base color is 2 coats of Let Me Entertain You from OPI, with Show it & Glow it sponged over it for a gradient effect. Very pretty together and very blingy.

Yesterday's mani was a pretty one also. I have now become a firm believer that ALL flakies should be matte; this was my first time trying that and I love how it turned out.

My base color for it was Roadhouse Blues from OPI, which is more blurple than navy to me. Two coats of that gave me total opacity. I then layered on one coat of I Lily Love You, OPI also. That itself was not my idea, but one I had seen a few times. I don't recall seeing this particular combo done matte, which I did using Essie's Matte About You, but I won't take full credit for that either.

Monday, December 5, 2011

OPI's DS Temptation

Good afternoon!

Just a quick post for today. I picked this color up about 2 weeks ago while I was JCP getting my hair care products. I'd seen swatches of this online but was very meh about it. When I saw it in person, I had to have it!

Now, there's good and bad about Temptation.

The good: I love this color, end of story. It literally glowed with my skintone, which was hard for me to capture with me camera phone =/ I honestly think this one that will look good on just about anyone, it's that kind a of color to me.

The bad: I don't know if it was my application, or if I should have used SV instead of Poshe for a topcoat, but this chipped horribly after one day. I did have to use 3 coats to achieve bottle color, but that's not usually an issue. Maybe next time I'll layer it over another color.

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Another glitter gradient

So, I think I'm starting to get the hang of gradients. They're not quite as easy as they seem but they look so nice when done well. I bring you another glitter gradient. The colors I used are from China Glaze: Millennium and Tinsel Town. Just two (rather sloppy, Imo, lol) coats of Millennium with Tinsel Town sponged over it, topped with SV. I might have been able to get away with just one coat of Millennium, but it was a bit streaky on a few nails.

This mani came out so sparkly and blingy! Perfect look for the holidays!

Friday, December 2, 2011

Last 2 Challenges, Yay!

Good morning! I've been rather busy since my last post, but I managed to get the last two challenges, as well as a mani for today that I will post later or tomorrow. You'll have to bear with me on the pics; it seems to be the year that things break or just stop working, the latest being my camera. I took these with my phone and they're not bad, but I'm hoping to borrow my parents' camera until I can get a new one xD.

Let's start with challenge #23, inspired by a movie. This one really was a challenge for me; I had the damnedest time deciding which movie to do then having the time to sit and watch it. I had picked one but changed my mind at the last minute to The Devil Wears Prada. My base color comes from the scene where Anne Hathaway's character is being told just how she come to own her cerulean sweater. According to Miranda, it was utimately inspired by a collection of cerulean gowns designed by Ralph Lauren in 2002. My color choice was Frostbite from China Glaze, which is pretty close Imo.

After that, I just painted a few brands' logos that were mentioned throughout the movie: Calvin Klein, Chanel, and Dolce and Gabana. I'll tell you one thing, it's not easy painting letters on a nail lol.

Now, the last challenge was to recreate your favorite one. Originally, I was going to a water marble, but then I saw earlier this week that Dec. 1 is OPI's National Day of Glitter, lol. So, I went with glitter instead, but did something different from the original challenge: a glitter gradient! I've seen a few and they are just pretty and sparkly.

My base color for this was 2 coats of OPI's Give Me the Moon, then I sponged on Simmer and Shimmer. These pics truly don't do it justice!